Bright Light's administrative officers and Ministries

 

Deacon Board Chair ------------------------- Deacon Vernon Cunningham

Deacon Board Vice Chair –----------------- Deacon Corey Champion 

                            

Trustee Board Chair -------------------------- Trustee James Patterson                                    

Trustee Board Vice Chair –------------------ Trustee Ernest Truesdale

 

Deaconess Board Chair --------------------- Deaconess Catherine Huggins

Deaconess Board Vice Chairs ------------- Deaconess Clara Watts

                                                                  Deaconess Beverly Cunningham

 

Church Treasurer ----------------------------- Trustee Charles Harris

Financial Secretary ---------------------------Cindy Frazier

Church Clerk/Asst. Financial Secretary- Clarice Watts

Finance Director ------------------------------ Brenda McCain

 

Back Pack Buddies Ministry --------------- Deacon Vernon Cunningham

 

Benevolence Ministry ------------------------ Deacon Vernon Cunningham

                                                                 Deacon Roy Hinson

                                                                 Deacon Ganson McCain Jr.

                                                                 Deacon Donnie Ingram

 

Brotherhood Ministry ------------------------- Herman Sowell

 

Decorating Committee ----------------------- Deaconess Catherine Huggins

                                                                  Deaconess Nancy Smith

                                                                  Jean Cureton

                                                                  Carolyn McGriff

                                                                  Theresa Sanders

Sunday School Superintendent ------------Trustee Calvin Catoe

Asst. Sunday School Superintendent ---- Twanna Harris

Sunday School Secretary ------------------- Trustee Robert Drakeford

Sunday School Treasurer ------------------- Trustee Charles Smith

 

The Golden Glories -------------------------- Deacon Donnie Ingram

 

The Words of Wisdom Book Club -------- Deacon Vernon Cunningham

 

Usher Board Chairman --------------------- Trustee Wilbert Twitty

Usher Board Asst./Co-Chair --------------- Carolyn McGriff

Junior Ushers --------------------------------- Trustee Charles Harris

 

Women's Ministry ---------------------------- Deaconess Catherine Huggins

Pearls Ministry -------------------------------- Deaconess Beverly Cunningham

                                                                Deaconess Betty Johnson

         

Vacation Bible School ----------------------- Deaconess Nancy Smith

                                                                 Deaconess Catherine Huggins

 

Van Ministry ----------------------------------- Trustee Ernest Truesdale

Youth Ministry Facilitator ------------------- Shamill Tucker

First Aid Ministry ----------------------------- Deaconess Clara Watts

                                                               Deaconess Rochelle Johnson

                                

 

Flower Committee --------------------------- Betty Reid

                                                               Carolyn McGriff

 

Hospitality Ministry -------------------------- Deaconess Yvonne Hinson

 

 

Kitchen Ministry ----------------------------- Cora Twitty

                                                               Deaconess Yvonne Hinson

 

Music Ministry

Pianist ----------------------------------------- Laura  "Patsy" Cauthen

Pianist/Keyboard --------------------------- Duan Barrino

Drummer ------------------------------------- Marquis McCain

Guitarist -------------------------------------- Deacon Joe Mickles

Mass Choir Director ----------------------  Deaconess Beverly Cunningham

New Century Choir ------------------------ Deacon Kendal Patterson

Choir Lights ----------------------------------Theresa Sanders

Praise Team --------------------------------- Deacon Donnie Ingram

 

Nursery Ministry ---------------------------- Lisa Trapps

                                                              Sherry Patterson

 

Praise Dance Ministry -------------------- Trina Catoe

Round Up Ministry –----------------------- Open

Scripture Readers Ministry -------------- Barbara Stradford

Sound Booth Technicians --------------- Deacon Donnie Ingram

                                                             Trustee Ernest Truesdale

Marriage by God's Design Ministry --- Howard Waiters

                                                              Vanessa Waiters

                                                              Rev. William S. Coleman

                                                              First Lady Maxine Coleman

Interested in one of these ministries?
Please contact us if you are interested in joining.